2019-20 Uefa Champions League: matchday four fixtures, results, group standings, winner betting odds

The next round of UCL group games are on 5-6 November

Uefa Champions League trophy
(Image credit: Michael Regan/Getty Images)

It was a good matchday three in the Uefa Champions League for the four teams from England.

On 22 October Tottenham and Manchester City put on five-star displays in group B and group C respectively. Spurs were 5-0 winners over Red Star Belgrade while City were 5-1 victors over Atalanta.

On 23 October holders Liverpool won 4-1 away at Genk in group E. Frank Lampard’s Chelsea secured a superb 1-0 victory away at Ajax in group H.

Subscribe to The Week

Escape your echo chamber. Get the facts behind the news, plus analysis from multiple perspectives.

SUBSCRIBE & SAVE
https://cdn.mos.cms.futurecdn.net/flexiimages/jacafc5zvs1692883516.jpg

Sign up for The Week's Free Newsletters

From our morning news briefing to a weekly Good News Newsletter, get the best of The Week delivered directly to your inbox.

From our morning news briefing to a weekly Good News Newsletter, get the best of The Week delivered directly to your inbox.

Sign up

After three matches Tottenham are second in group B, Man City top group C, Liverpool are second in group E and Chelsea are second in group H.

Champions League results

Matchday three: 22-23 October

  • Group A: Club Bruges 0 Paris Saint Germain 5; Galatasaray 0 Real Madrid 1
  • Group B: Olympiakos 2 Bayern Munich 3; Tottenham Hotspur 5 Red Star Belgrade 0
  • Group C: Shakhtar Donetsk 2 Dinamo Zagreb 2; Man City 5 Atalanta 1
  • Group D: Atlético Madrid 1 Bayer 04 Leverkusen 0; Juventus 2 Lokomotiv Moscow 1
  • Group E: FC Red Bull Salzburg 2 Napoli 3; KRC Genk 1 Liverpool 4
  • Group F: Inter Milan 2 Borussia Dortmund 0; Slavia Prague 1 Barcelona 2
  • Group G: RB Leipzig 2 Zenit St Petersburg 1; Benfica 2 Lyon 1
  • Group H: Ajax 0 Chelsea 1; Lille 1 Valencia 1

Matchday four fixtures

Tuesday 5 November

  • Group E: Liverpool vs. KRC Genk (8pm); Napoli vs. FC Red Bull Salzburg (8pm)
  • Group F: Barcelona vs. Slavia Prague (5.55pm); Borussia Dortmund vs. Inter Milan (8pm)
  • Group G: Zenit St Petersburg vs. RB Leipzig (5.55pm); Lyon vs. Benfica (8pm)
  • Group H: Chelsea vs. Ajax; Valencia vs. Lille (8pm)

Wednesday 6 November

  • Group A: Paris Saint Germain vs. Club Bruges (8pm); Real Madrid vs. Galatasaray
  • Group B: Bayern Munich vs. Olympiakos (5.55pm); Red Star Belgrade vs. Tottenham Hotspur
  • Group C: Atalanta vs. Manchester City (8pm); Dinamo Zagreb vs. Shakhtar Donetsk (8pm)
  • Group D: Lokomotiv Moscow vs. Juventus (5.55pm); Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs. Atlético Madrid

Champions League winner betting odds

Prices according to Oddschecker

  • Manchester City: 3/1
  • Barcelona: 6/1
  • Liverpool: 7/1
  • PSG: 7/1
  • Bayern Munich: 8/1
  • Juventus: 11/1
  • Real Madrid: 20/1
  • Atletico Madrid: 20/1
  • Chelsea: 33/1
  • Tottenham: 40/1
  • See Oddschecker.com for the full price list

Virgil van Dijk won the Uefa Champions League with Liverpool this year

(Image credit: Matthias Hangst/Getty Images)

2019-20 UCL season guide: groups and fixtures dates

Teams and group draw Group A

  • Paris Saint-Germain (France)
  • Real Madrid (Spain)
  • Club Brugge (Belgium)
  • Galatasaray (Turkey)

Group B

  • Bayern Munich (Germany)
  • Tottenham Hotspur (England)
  • Olympiacos (Greece)
  • Red Star Belgrade (Serbia)

Group C

  • Manchester City (England)
  • Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine)
  • Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)
  • Atalanta (Italy)

Group D

  • Juventus (Italy)
  • Atlético Madrid (Spain)
  • Bayer Leverkusen (Germany)
  • Lokomotiv Moscow (Russia)

Group E

  • Liverpool (England)
  • Napoli (Italy)
  • Salzburg (Austria)
  • Genk (Belgium)

Group F

  • Barcelona (Spain)
  • Borussia Dortmund (Germany)
  • Inter Milan (Italy)
  • Slavia Prague (Czech Republic)

Group G

  • Zenit (Russia)
  • Benfica (Portugal)
  • Lyon (France)
  • RB Leipzig (Germany)

Group H

  • Chelsea (England)
  • Ajax (Netherlands)
  • Valencia (Spain)
  • LOSC Lille (France)

Season calendar

  • 5-6 November: group stage, matchday four
  • 26-27 November: group stage, matchday five
  • 10-11 December: group stage, matchday six
  • 16 December: round of 16 draw
  • 18-19 and 25/26 February: round of 16, first leg
  • 10-11 and 17-18 March: round of 16, second leg
  • 20 March: quarter-final and semi-final draw
  • 7-8 April: quarter-finals, first leg
  • 14-15 April: quarter-finals, second leg
  • 28-29 April: semi-finals, first leg
  • 5-6 May: semi-finals, second leg

When is the final?

The 2020 Champions League final will be played at the Atatürk Olympic Stadium in Istanbul, Turkey, on Saturday 30 May.

How to watch on TV

BT Sport has the UK rights for the Champions League and the broadcaster will show every game live in the 2019-20 season.

2019-20 results and reports

Matchday one: 17-18 September

  • Group A: Club Brugge 0 Galatasaray 0; Paris Saint Germain 3 Real Madrid 0
  • Group B: Olympiakos 2 Tottenham Hotspur 2; Bayern Munich 3 Red Star Belgrade 0
  • Group C: Dinamo Zagreb 4 Atalanta 0; Shakhtar Donetsk 0 Manchester City 3
  • Group D: Atlético Madrid 2 Juventus 2; Bayer 04 Leverkusen 1 Lokomotiv Moscow 2
  • Group E: FC Red Bull Salzburg 6 KRC Genk 2; Napoli 2 Liverpool 0
  • Group F: Inter Milan 1 Slavia Prague 1; Borussia Dortmund 0 Barcelona 0
  • Group G: Lyon 1 Zenit St Petersburg 1; Benfica 1 RB Leipzig 2
  • Group H: Ajax 3 Lille 0; Chelsea 0 Valencia 1

Matchday two: 1-2 October

  • Group A: Real Madrid 2 Club Bruges 2; Galatasaray 0 Paris Saint Germain 1
  • Group B: Red Star Belgrade 3 Olympiakos 1; Tottenham Hotspur 2 Bayern Munich 7
  • Group C: Atalanta 1 Shakhtar Donetsk 2; Manchester City 2 Dinamo Zagreb 0
  • Group D: Juventus 3 Bayer 04 Leverkusen 0; Lokomotiv Moscow 0 Atlético Madrid 2
  • Group E: KRC Genk 0 Napoli 0; Liverpool 4 FC Red Bull Salzburg 3
  • Group F: Slavia Prague 0 Borussia Dortmund 2; Barcelona 2 Inter Milan 1
  • Group G: RB Leipzig 0 Lyon 2; Zenit St Petersburg 3 Benfica 1
  • Group H: Lille 1 Chelsea 2; Valencia 0 Ajax 3

Matchday three: 22-23 October

  • Group A: Club Bruges 0 Paris Saint Germain 5; Galatasaray 0 Real Madrid 1
  • Group B: Olympiakos 2 Bayern Munich 3; Tottenham Hotspur 5 Red Star Belgrade 0
  • Group C: Shakhtar Donetsk 2 Dinamo Zagreb 2; Man City 5 Atalanta 1
  • Group D: Atlético Madrid 1 Bayer 04 Leverkusen 0; Juventus 2 Lokomotiv Moscow 1
  • Group E: FC Red Bull Salzburg 2 Napoli 3; KRC Genk 1 Liverpool 4
  • Group F: Inter Milan 2 Borussia Dortmund 0; Slavia Prague 1 Barcelona 2
  • Group G: RB Leipzig 2 Zenit St Petersburg 1; Benfica 2 Lyon 1
  • Group H: Ajax 0 Chelsea 1; Lille 1 Valencia 1
To continue reading this article...
Continue reading this article and get limited website access each month.
Get unlimited website access, exclusive newsletters plus much more.
Cancel or pause at any time.
Already a subscriber to The Week?
Not sure which email you used for your subscription? Contact us